01249 478910

Greensquare Homes – Privacy Statement for our Customers

 Purpose of this Statement

GreenSquare Homes(“GreenSquare”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We think it is extremely important to keep any personal information we have about our customers secure and confidential. Laws apply to GreenSquare’s use of anyone’s personal information and everyone has rights regarding how their personal information is handled. We will only ever contact you in relation to your enquiry or property sale. We will keep your data safe and only share it with necessary parties in order to complete your enquiry or sale. We will never sell it on to a 3rd party. If you have made a general enquiry and would like us to remove you from our data base, just let us know.

We have published this Statement to tell you:

What information we may collect about you
How we store your personal information
What we use your personal information for and
Who (if anyone) we pass it on to and how they use it

GreenSquare Homes are part of the GreenSquare Group.:

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We comply with all data protection laws including:

The Data Protection Act 1998;
The GDPR – General Data Protection Regulations;

We may collect personal information when you:

Visit our website
Contact us by telephone, email, or social media.
Visit any of our offices or developments.
Complete any of our website forms.
Access information about our developments and/or new homes via a third-party provider, such as a property portal.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect the following personal information about you.
Your name and contact details for use across GreenSquare Homes and by our suppliers and partners. This would include our onsite New Homes Agents, Andrews Land & New Homes and their Financial Adviser team or Independent Mortgage Advisers Impartial Financial Management. We will also share information with our Solicitors your own chosen Solicitor. It may also be necessary in the process of the sale to discuss information about you with other solicitors and agents in the chain, but this will be limited to strictly relevant information about the process.

We may collect the following information:

Name and job title
Contact information including email address.
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

During a sale

Detailed personal information (including sensitive personal information) such as age, sex, date of birth, Bank details and direct debit information to make payments such as rent or service charges (we only exchange details with the account holder and the third party who manages our Direct Debits) .

NB If you pay us using your payment card we do not store the details, for your added security (and we only exchange the details with the person we believe to be the card holder or permitted third parties).
Information that you provide through the Sales office or after sales.
Information that you provide to other members of staff of GreenSquare Group companies.
Feedback from our contractors, about their appointments with you.

For Shared Ownership

In addition to the above we will record your ethnicity, particular needs or preferences so that we can understand our customers and their needs better.

To enhance your experience with GreenSquare

You can give us details of anyone whom you have given a Power of Attorney to contact us on your behalf
Your name and contact details for customer satisfaction surveys, newsletters and service information.
With your consent, your name, photo, video or story for brochures, advertising or press releases or use by the media
Any information about complaints about our service or other individuals, or accidents or incidents involving you or your home
Your comments about services from us or our suppliers

Where we store your personal information.

We are committed to holding your personal information securely. This means only those of our colleagues and contractors that need to see it have access.~
If we can store your personal information solely on computers we will, however there will be cases where we have paper copies instead, or as well, but we will convert these to an electronic version where possible and destroy the original.
Our computer system is at our offices but we do use computers (including laptops and tablets) outside our offices if they are secure and under our control.
Sometimes we also use computers which are owned or managed by our suppliers, if the computers are secure and under our control.

What we use your personal information for.

We do not sell customer’s personal data to third parties and will only use your personal information to provide you with details of our own products, properties or developments which we believe will be of interest to you. In addition, we may use your information to:

Contact you, if you have indicated a specific interest in a property/development, or a particular area in which we have properties/developments available.
Provide a service, if you have contacted us for a specific purpose or accessed our services by completing a website form. In the event that you do not wish to receive this personalised service, you can unsubscribe from our emails by simply contacting us.

Improve our service.

We provide information to third parties for research and analytical purposes, so that we can improve the services we offer you.
Please be assured that any personal information given to us for a specific use or purpose will not be used for any other purpose without your notification.

Who else we may pass on your information to?

Normally, only GreenSquare will be able to access your personal information. However there may be times when we disclose your details to others, as follows:
Organisations that are within the GreenSquare group of companies
Our suppliers who enable us to provide our services to you, or who provide services on our behalf
Housing contractors e.g. to undertake repairs or improvements to your home
IT providers who own or manage the computers, phones or systems we use
Our contractors who handle your out of hours service calls for us
Banks e.g. to carry out payments through a secure system
Companies that assist us in mailing out our letters, leaflets and newsletters
Additional staff resources, such as consultants or agency staff
Our professional advisors and providers of financial services
Our partner organisations whose purposes dovetail with ours

Others who may request information from us for their own purposes

Utility companies
The police, fire service, health authorities or medical practitioners
We may sometimes be obliged to disclose your personal data by law such as by a regulator with appropriate power (e.g. the Homes and Community Agency) or court order. Information held by public bodies can be subject to freedom of information legislation
We do not give anyone else access to your information, in return for payment, for their marketing or commercial purposes.
Unless you pay our bills using direct debit we will not usually retain your payment details.
We will not share your personal information with anyone who claims to represent you unless we are satisfied that you have appointed them or they act in some recognised official capacity.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website however.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or email us. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Cookies used on our sites

Cookie What we use them for
_utmz This cookie stores where a visitor (you) came from. E.g. search engine, search keyword, link, etc.
_utma This cookie stores each user’s amount of visits, and the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit.
_utmc, _utmb These are used to check approximately how long a user (you) stay on our site: when a visit starts, and approximately ends.
session Session cookies allow users to be recognized within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page.
session Session cookies allow users to be recognized within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page.
twll, k These cookies are created by Twitter, they let the website know if you’ve logged in to your Twitter account. In this case they are present because the ‘Tweet’ button is being used on the website.
psc, uvc, uid, di, uit, sshs, ssc, dt Add This (social sharing tool) sets cookies to help serve social media buttons, they never store personal information unless provided and this is non-personally identifiable information.
loc AddThis Geolocation cookie, so our publishers know approximately where people sharing information are located


How to manage cookies

Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information in order to personalize and improve your experience of our website.

However, if you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies provided by this website – or any other website – you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences, or use the following on your particular browser.

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click the orange Firefox button at the top of the window (Tools menu in Windows XP) and then click Options
  2. Select the Privacy panel
  3. From the history drop down select “Use custom settings for history”
  4. Un-check “Accept cookies from sites”
  5. Click OK

Google Chrome

  1. Click on the wrench icon, within Chrome
  2. Select “Settings”
  3. Select “Under the Hood”
  4. Click “Content Settings” in the “Privacy” section
  5. Under the “Cookies” section select “Block sites from setting any data”

Internet Explorer 9

  1. .Click the gear-wheel icon in the top right corner of the browser
  2. Click Internet Options
  3. Navigate to the Privacy Tab
  4. Set the slider to “High” or above
  5. Click OK to confirm

Apple Safari

  1. Click the gear-wheel icon in the top right corner of the browser
  2. Click the “Privacy” icon
  3. Choose “Block cookies” as “Always”
  4. Close window

Please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalized features of this website and others cannot be provided to you.

Third Party Cookies

To help improve your experience of our site we use content from other sites to help users and improve usability for example Google Maps for store locators or You tube for Video. We also use social sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Linked In to allow businesses to communicate with their clients along with analytics to help improve user experience. We do not control these sites and we suggest you read their cookie policy to see which ones they use and how to manage them.

 

Third-party cookies What their cookies are used for
Google We use Google Maps to show our location.
Google’s privacy policy:
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Social Tools This website takes advantage of social networks such as twitter, you may receive cookies from these websites. We are not in control of these third-party cookies, if you’d like to learn more about them – visit their websites.

Facebooks privacy policy
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitters privacy policy
https://twitter.com/privacy

Instagrams privacy policy
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Further information

If you wish to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.


Social media

We may get your information from social media, whether on our own sites or elsewhere. Where you use our own website or social media you grant us an irrevocable, royalty-free, non-exclusive licence and give us your consent, to copy, use and reproduce any of your contributions for any purpose.
Where you make a contribution to any social media (whether on our own site or elsewhere) we may use that information for any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement.
Where a contribution to any social media (whether on our own site or elsewhere) constitutes a Malicious falsehood or Defamation of GreenSquare, we may take the following actions:
Issue of a warning to you.
Start legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information; however we may be unable to provide our services to you if we are unable to record and process certain details.

How long do we store your information?

Purchasing a property: If you enter into a contract with us to purchase a property, we will hold your information for a maximum of 12 years from the date of completion of that purchase.

Anti-money laundering: In the event that you provide us with personal information so that we can fulfil any anti-money laundering obligations, we will retain such information for a period of 5 years – this is to fulfil our legal obligations.

If you contact us: we will retain your personal information until whichever of the below happens first:

You request that we delete it: or for a maximum period of 2 years from the date that you last made contact with us in relation to any of our properties or developments.
We will use all reasonable efforts to delete all information in our possession which constitutes, in our reasonable opinion, personal data belonging to you.
Accessing the information we have about you
You have a legal right to access information that we hold about you. If you ask us, we will charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs. You can ask any of our Customer Support Officers in the Contact Centres or write to our Information Management Officer at our registered office address.

We will acknowledge your request within 10 working days and normally give a full response within 40 days. In most cases we will be able to comply with your request, however we may not be able to fulfil your request if your personal information contains details about another person.
You can find more information and a Subject Access Request form on our website. You do not have to use this form but it may help us to process your request more efficiently if you do.

Changes to our Privacy Statement
This Statement may change. We will display the new Statement in all places where it can usually be found, such as on our website and at our offices and outlets.

 

Need help finding the perfect home? Contact our team for assistance

Fields marked with an * are required